EU/UK PRIVACY NOTICE

Last Updated: January 2021

ZIN Technologies, Inc. (“ZIN,” “we” or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement sets forth our current privacy practices with regard to the information we collect when you or your computer interact with our website. By accessing www.zin-tech.com, you acknowledge and fully understand ZIN’s Privacy and Policy Statement and freely consent to the information collection and use practices described in this Website Privacy Statement. 

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or the United Kingdom (“UK”), our processing of your Personal Information may be subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) or the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (“UK DPA”). Our site may or may not be fully compliant with EU/UK regulations. Where these laws apply to our processing of your Personal Information, you may have the following rights:

  1. right to correct your Personal Information;

  2. right to delete your Personal Information;

  3. right to restrict the processing of your Personal Information;

  4. right to transfer your Personal Information;

  5. right to access your Personal Information;

  6. right to object to the processing of your Personal Information; and

  7. right to not be subject to automated decision-making. 

These rights (and potential limitations on them) are described below, along with information on how you can exercise these rights.

Right to Correct Your Personal Information

You may have a right to ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete Personal Information that we process about you. If you submit this type of request, we will:

  1. determine whether it is a legally valid request and whether it should be directed to us or another entity;

  2. verify your identity;

  3. check whether the Personal Information you would like to change is inaccurate or incomplete; and

  4. if it is a legally valid request, correct or update any Personal Information found to be incorrect or incomplete. 

 

Right to Access your Personal Information

You may have the right to request that we confirm whether we process your Personal Information and, if we process your Personal Information, that we provide you with access to the Personal Information we process about you. This right may be subject to certain limitations under applicable law. 

If you have a right to access to your Personal Information, we will provide you with access to it, along with such other information as required by applicable law.

Right to Delete Your Personal Information

You may have a right to request that we delete your Personal Information if, for example,

  • you feel that it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected;

  • you have withdrawn your consent (where the data processing was initially based on consent), and where there is no other legal basis for the processing;

  • we are relying on our legitimate interests as the basis for processing your Personal Information, you object to such processing, and there is no overriding legitimate interest to continue processing it;

  • we are processing it for direct marketing purposes and you object to that processing;

  • it has been processed unlawfully; or

  • we otherwise have a legal obligation to delete your Personal Information.

  • Please note that this right to deletion is not absolute. It applies only in certain circumstances and is subject to several exceptions. For example, we are not required to comply with your request if it is necessary for us to maintain your Personal Information:

  • for compliance with a legal obligation, including compliance with applicable laws and regulations;

  • for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;

  • to detect, prevent, or otherwise mitigate illegal activities, including but not limited to fraud, computer crimes and identity theft;

  • to avoid or mitigate harm to ZIN personnel or property or to others, and

  • for a legitimate purpose that overrides your interests in having your Personal Information deleted.

Right to Restrict the Processing of Your Personal Information

You may have a right to request that we limit our processing of your Personal Information. This right may be available to you when:

  • we are reviewing your claim disputing the accuracy of the Personal Information we process about you;

  • you feel that our processing of your Personal Information does not have a lawful basis, but you do not want it erased;

  • we no longer need your Personal Information for the purpose for which we collected it, but you have requested that we keep your Personal Information for the purpose of establishing, exercising, or defending your legal claims; or

  • you have exercised your right to object to our processing of your Personal Information, and we are considering whether we have an overriding legitimate grounds to process your Personal Information.

 

If you have a legal right to request that we restrict our processing of your Personal Information, and you make such a request, we will not process it except:

  • to store it;

  • when we have your consent;

  • to establish, exercise or defend legal claims;

  • to protect the rights of another natural or legal person; or

  • for reasons of important public interest.

 

Right to Object to the Processing of your Personal Information

You may have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Information if our processing is for:

  • direct marketing purposes;

  • a task carried out in the public interest;

  • the exercise of official authority vested in us; or

  • our legitimate interests (or those of a third party).

You can always object to our processing of your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes; however, your right to object to our processing of your Personal Information for the other purposes identified above may be limited. If you object to our processing of your Personal Information, we may still continue processing your Personal Information if:

  • we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms; or

  • the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

  • And if we are processing your Personal Information for scientific or historical research, or for statistical purposes, your right to object may be more limited.

To exercise this right, you must provide specific reasons why you are objecting to the processing of your Personal Information. These reasons should be based upon your particular situation.

NOTE: Both the “right to restrict” our processing of your Personal Information and the “right to object” provide you with some control over our processing of your Personal Information.  The “right to restrict” allows you to request that we temporarily stop processing your Personal Information, except for certain permitted purposes, while the “right to object” requires that we stop processing your Personal Information for the purposes identified above unless an exception applies.

Right to Obtain, Port or Transfer your Personal Information

If you have provided your Personal Information to us, you may have the right to ask us to provide that Personal Information to you in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format, or you can ask to have it transferred directly to another entity or company, where technically feasible, but only when:

  • the processing of your Personal Information is based on your consent or the performance of a contract with you; and

  • the processing is automated.

 

Right to Not be Subject to Automated Decision-Making

You may have a right not to be subject to decisions made by automated means – meaning without any human involvement - where such decisions have a significant impact on you. 

This right may also be subject to certain limitations. For example, it may not apply where such processing is necessary to enter into or perform under an agreement with you, or where you consent to such processing.

How to Exercise Your EU/UK Privacy Rights

If you are an EU or UK Resident, you can submit a request to us privacy@ZIN-Tech.com

If you would prefer to submit your request by another means, you may write us at this address:

ZIN Technologies, Inc.
6745 Engle Road
Cleveland, OH 44256 

or by email: privacy@ZIN-Tech.com.

Image Credit: NASA

Leader in Aerospace Design, Manufacturing, Integration and Operations

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon